2017 Senior Awards Night

The Class of 2017 senior awards ceremony was held on Wednesday, May 17 in the high school auditorium.  Students were awarded almost $77,000 in scholarships.  Award winners are listed below along with a photo gallery and video from the event.  Many thanks to everyone who was involved in this special evening and to the generosity of the donors.

  • Lauren Ansell
    • New Meadow Run – Spring Valley Award
    • Wilford Swimmer Memorial Scholarship
    • Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence
  • Olivia Ansell – UHS Hall of Fame for the Arts
  • Alec Basile – Roland J. Ball Scholarship
  • Brittany Braddee – Helen Brice Scholarship
  • Catie Carolla
    • Donald R. David Memorial Scholarship
    • Dr. William C. Thomas, Jr. Perseverance Scholarship
    • Helen Brice Scholarship
    • Uniontown College Club
  • Jordan Coddington – Helen Brice Scholarship
  • Essence Cooper
    • Carl & Bernice Middleton & Family Scholarship
    • Dr. F. L. Vaughns Memorial Award
  • Allenah DeLara
    • District 14-M Lions Ross F. DiMarco Scholarship
    • Fayette Chamber Student of the Month
    • Helen Brice Scholarship
    • Mary Jane Wood Scholarship Fund
    • Max Nobel Scholarship
    • UHS Class of ’59 Scholarship
    • Zackery R. Nelson Memorial Scholarship Fund
    • Mountain Top Foundation
    • Helen Brice Scholarship
  • Ariel Ellington
    • Darrell L. and Norma R. Uphold Family Scholarship
    • Zackery R. Nelson Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Mikaela Fitzpatrick – Helen Brice Scholarship
  • Jedzia Ford – The Challenge Program
  • Gabrielle Harvey
    • Nancy Flanegan McManus Nursing Scholarship
    • The Challenge Program
  • Emilee Harvilla
    • Helen Brice Scholarship
    • New Meadow Run – Spring Valley Award
  • Nathan Holt – 2017 UHS Faculty Award
  • Malaky Howard – UHS Class of 2017 Senior Boy
  • Matthew Humbert – Josh Melanke Memorial Award
  • Tyler Hyatt – Jerod Chapman Memorial Scholarship
  • Matthew Keefer – Helen Brice Scholarship
  • Evan Klatt
    • Max Nobel Scholarship
    • Scott Vrabel Memorial Scholarship
    • UHS Hall of Fame for Academics
    • United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence
  • Victoria Knox – Joseph Marcinek Memorial
  • Danielle Kotyuha – Burchinal Family Endowment Fund
  • Calvin Livengood
    • Thomas Dolfi Memorial Scholarship
    • AMVETS Ladies Auxillary
  • Olivia Lowther – The Challenge Program
  • Deidre Margroff – Helen Brice Scholarship
  • Santino Marian
    • Harry C. Fee Scholarship
    • Patsy Petro Memorial Scholarship
  • Nicholas Morgan
    • Helen Brice Scholarship
    • Montel-Furin Vets Scholarship Fund
    • New Meadow Run – Spring Valley Award
    • UHS Hall of Fame for Athletics
    • Wolford Swimmer Memorial Scholarship
  • Christian Murphy – The Challenge Program
  • Kerstin Nutt – Helen Brice Scholarship
  • McKenzie Provance – UAEA Scholarship
  • Gabriel Savary
    • Fayette Chamber Student of the Month
    • United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award
    • Dicey E. and Rose M. Simon Memorial
    • Dr. F. L. Vaughns Memorial Award
  • Emily Sharp
    • PA Society / Maguire Foundation
    • The Challenge Program
  • Eric Silbaugh – Cody Nypaver Memorial
  • Jenna Smalley – Dicey E. and Rose M. Simon Memorial
  • Nicole Sova
    • UHS Class of 2017 Senior Girl
    • Jerilyn Walters Strohm Memorial Scholarship in Nursing – Class of 59
  • Chaelon Swaney – Helen Brice Scholarship
  • Rachel Van Nosdeln
    • Lauren Madison Memorial Scholarship
    • Sandra Morrison Budreck Memorial
    • United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award
  • Chad Workman – Daniel John Dice Memorial
  • Madison Yankulic
    • Charlotte & Jess Ball Sr. Memorial
    • Fayette Co. Veterans Advocacy Assoc.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


Aaron Wilhelm

About Aaron Wilhelm

Poll of the Week

View all posts by Aaron Wilhelm →

2 Comments on “2017 Senior Awards Night”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.