2020 Virtual Awards & Scholarship Ceremony

Several Uniontown Area High School students recently received scholarships offered by local donors, including organizations and private individuals. The ceremony was held virtually this year due to COVID-19.

Kaitlyn Adams: Hutson Family; Uniontown Business & Professional Women; Community Foundation of Fayette County (CFFC) Arthur and Millicent Gabriel scholarship; CFFC Alfred and Anna Jones Charitable Fund

Jazmine Anderson: Challenge Program Inc. with business partner COE Distributing

Ashlyn Barcheck: UHS Hall of Fame for Arts; Helen Brice; UHS Senior Girl scholarship; CFFC Allen Craft Memorial Scholarship; Challenge Program Inc. with business partner COE Distributing

Ty Berdar: Ken Glozer Advanced Vocational scholarship; Cody Nypaver Memorial scholarship; UHS Faculty Award; Challenge Program Inc. with business partner COE Distributing

Alex Eitner: Daniel John Dice Memorial scholarship; Helen Brice; George Tomas George (G.T.) Memorial scholarship; CFFC Wolford Swimmer Memorial scholarship

Nina Jeffries: Helen Brice

Alayna Kopacka: Helen Brice; UHS Class of 1959

Josephine Maher: Uniontown College Club; Lauren Madison Memorial scholarship; Scott Vrabel Memorial scholarship; CFFC Wolfrod Swimmer Memorial scholarship

Sarah Maldovan: Helen Brice; Disey E. and Rose M. Simon Memorial scholarship

Logan Maust: UHS Hall of Fame for Athletics

Carson McClintock: Mountaintop Foundation; CFFC Darrel and Norma Uphold scholarship; CFFC Sgt. Eric Hull Memorial scholarship; Challenge Program Inc. with business partner COE Distributing.

Mya Murray: B’nai B’rith; Harry C. Fee; TriCada

Emily Parker: Karen and Tom Rutledge

Nolan Ranker: UHS class of 1959; Joseph Marcinek Memorial scholarship; Mountaintop Foundation

Andrew Schoener: UHS Senior Boy scholarship

David Serock: Challenge Program Inc. with business partner COE Distributing

Luke Smearcheck: Mountaintop Foundation; Thomas A. Link Memorial scholarship; Max Nobel; Sgt. Eric Hull Memorial scholarship

Hannah Smith: Nancy Flanengan McManus nursing scholarship; UHS Class of 1959/Jerilyn Walters Strohm Memorial scholarship

MJ Swaney: CFFC Mary Jane Dailey Wood scholarship

Noah Trimmer: UHS Hall of Fame for Academics; Helen Brice; Uniontown Church of Brethren Peace; Max Nobel; CFFC Wolford Swimmer Memorial scholarship

Lyndsi Urani: Daniel John Dice Memorial scholarship; Helen Brice; Sandra Budreck Memorial scholarship

Phillisty Varndell: Pittsburgh Regional Food Service Directors

Abby White: American Red Cross

April Wivell: Helen Brice; Uniontown Area Education Association; UHS Class of 1959/Edward Yezioro Memorial scholarship; Josh Malenke Memorial scholarship

www.uhstalk.org

About www.uhstalk.org

Uniontown High School online school newspaper Tomahawk Talk

View all posts by www.uhstalk.org →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.