39th Annual Awards Program

On May 11th, 2021 the 39th annual senior award ceremony was held to present scholarships to our outstanding students. Following are the seniors and awards that were given. We would like to thank our generous donors for assisting our students with their post-secondary plans.

NameAward
Aleaha KeggGlozer Advanced Vocational Training Scholarship
Amanda ThompsonGlozer Advanced Vocational Training Scholarship
Amanda Thompson Helen Brice
Anna GeorgeChallenge Program Community Service
Anna GeorgePeace Scholarship from Uniontown Church of Brethren
Anna George Helen Brice
Bridget White Arthur & Millicent Gabriel Scholarship
Bridget WhiteNancy Vane Jones Scholarship
Bridget WhiteUniontown High School Class of 59 Scholarship
Brody SmithFrank L. Muzika Catholic War Vets Scholarship
Brody SmithSpring Valley Community Award
Brody SmithUHS Hall of Fame ~ Arts
Cassidy Vansickle Hutson Family Scholarship
Cassidy VansickleSpring Valley Community Award
Catherine Wallace 2021 UAHS Senior Girl
Catherine WallaceAlfred E. Jones and Anna B. Jones Scholarship
Catherine WallaceHelen Brice
Catherine WallaceTrevor McFadden & DJ Jones N Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth BallBurchinal Family Fued
Elizabeth BallScott Vrabel Memorial / New Salem VFD
Emma Karchnak Helen Brice
Heidi Anderson The Jerilyn Walters Strohm Memorial Scholarship
Jacob McNeill2021 UAHS Senior Boy
Jeremy Leasure UAEA Scholarship
Jimmy ThompsonChallenge Program – STEM
John Clacko 2021 UAHS Faculty Award
John ClackoHelen Brice
John ClackoUAEA Sandra Morrison Budereck Memorial
Josh MillerJoseph Marcinek Memorial
Karsyn LucyAlfred E. Jones and Anna B. Jones Scholarship
Karsyn LucyAMVETS/ Eleanor Adams Memorial
Karsyn LucyDaniel John Dice Memorial
Karsyn LucyDr. Williams C Thomas, Jr. Scholarship
Karsyn LucyMax Nobel Memorial Scholarship
Katlynn FoxChallenge Program – Academic Improvement
Kyle FoxGlozer Advanced Vocational Training Scholarship
Laila Suarez Challenge program – Academic Achievement
Laila SuarezDr. Paul Pipik Scholarship
Laila SuarezHelen Brice
Laila Suarez Uniontown College Club / CFFC
Madelyn Myers Helen Brice
Madelyn MyersLauren Madison Memorial
Madelyn Velosky Allen Craft Memorial Scholarship
Madelyn VeloskyHelen Brice
Madelyn VeloskyUniontown College Club
Matthew Williams Hall of Fame Academics
Matthew WilliamsLions Club / Dolfi Memorial
Matthew WilliamsWolford Swimmer Memorial Scholarship
Matthew WilliamsChallenge Program – Attendance
Micheal Mercadante Cody Nypaver Memorial
Micheal MercadanteDisey E. and Rose M. Simon Memorial
Micheal MercadanteSal Mercadante Memorial
Micheal MercadanteUHS Hall of Fame ~ Athletics
Nathaniel MoodyDaniel John Dice Memorial
Nathaniel MoodyHarry Fee Scholarship
Samantha Rosenberger Darrell L & Norma R. Uphold Scholarship
Vanessa ForniliGlozer Advanced Vocational Training Scholarship
Keara Hickenbottom NAACP Dr. F. L. Vaughns Memorial Scholarship
UHS Hall of Fame ~ Arts
UHS Class of 59 – Anthony Adinolfi, Heidi Anderson, Bridget White, Jess Ball
Glozer Advanced Vocational Training Scholarship – Aleaha Kegg & Kyle Fox
Daniel John Dice Memorial – Karsyn Lucy & Nathaniel Moody
Challenge Program Senior Awards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.