2018 Homecoming Court

Congratulations to the Uniontown High School 2018 homecoming court.

Freshman Representative Chloe Peck.   Chloe is the daughter of Greg and Kim Peck.  Chloe is a member of the Varsity Soccer Team at Uniontown High School.

Sophomore Representative Jada McCargo.  Jada is the daughter of Robert McCargo and Amanda McFadden.  Jada is a starting member of the Varsity Girls Volleyball team and is a 2 year member.  She is the Sophomore Class President, is currently enrolled in Honors courses, and hopes to go to college to become a lawyer.  Jada is also a member of the Uniontown Area Senior High Cheerleading squad.

Junior Representative Trinity Lax.  Trinity is the daughter of Addison and Crystal Lax.  She has been a member of the varsity cheerleading squad for the past 3 years and has been a member of the French Club for 3 years.  Trinity has been studying dance for 14 years at Koza & Company.

Junior Representative Mya Murray.  Mya is the daughter of Sally DiNunno and Philip Murray.  Mya is a 3 year member of the Varsity Volleyball team, a 3 year member of the Varsity Girls Basketball Team, and a 2 year member of the Track and Field Team where she is a sprinter/hurdler.

Representing the Uniontown Area High School Senior Class and candidates for 2018 Homecoming Queen:

Senior Representative Mykelyn Gibson (Mike Lynn).  Mykelyn is the granddaughter of Donald and Linda Sampey.  Mykelyn was president of her class both freshman and sophomore year.  She has served on Student Council, and has been a member of both Tomahawk Talk and Future Teachers of America.  Mykelyn has represented her class for three years on Homecoming Court and is currently the captain of the cheerleading squad, on which she had been a member for the past 4 years.

Senior Representative Larissa Holloman.  Larissa is the daughter of Rudy and Cindy Holloman.  Larissa has been a Raiderette in the Red Raider Marching Band for 4 years, where she is currently the captain of the squad.  She is a dancer at Larraine Susa Dance Unlimited where she has danced for 15 years.  Larissa is a member of both the National Honor Society and the Spanish Club.  She also serves as a volunteer at the Uniontown Hospital.

Senior Representative Danae Rugola.   Danae is the daughter of Don and Angela Rugola.  She is a 2 year member of the Bible Club, as well as a member of the Interact Club, SADD, Spanish Club, and Student Council. Danae is president of her homeroom, and has been a class officer for four years including freshman class secretary, sophomore class treasurer, junior class vice-president, and senior class treasurer.  She is also a member of the National Honor Society, the 4.0 club, 4 year letterman of the boys varsity golf team, captain of the boys golf team, and has been a Larraine Susa Dance Unlimited Dancer for 15 years.

 Senior Representative Ivy Sepesy.  Ivy is the daughter of Nathan and Erin Sepesy.  She is a varsity cheerleader at Uniontown High School and plans to attend the University of Pittsburgh for Nursing.

Senior Representative Hannah Walkos.    Hannah has been a part of the Uniontown High School band for 4 years.  Two of those years were dedicated to the piccolo and two years as a Raiderette.  Hannah is also a member of many clubs including the Biology club for one year, Spanish Club for 2 years, and Drama club for 3 years in which she performed in the high school musicals “James and the Giant Peach”, and “Fiddler on the Roof”.  Hannah is also a proud member of the National Honor Society.  She would like to thank her senior class for voting her onto the 2018 Homecoming Court.

Jamil Fitzgerald

Event Calendar

Jamil Fitzgerald

About Jamil Fitzgerald

Event Calendar

View all posts by Jamil Fitzgerald →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.