UHS Awards Night

On May 21 2018 at 7:00pm the 36th Annual Awards Night held at the Uniontown High School. Congratulations to the seniors who were awarded scholarships.  The awards were presented by the following:

  • UHS Hall of Fame/ Scholarship for Arts presented by Janice Deli and awarded to Abbigail Felix
  • UHS Hall of Fame/ Scholarship for Athletics presented by Sal Mercadante and awarded to Valerie Grimes
  • UHS Hall of Fame/ Scholarship for Academics presented by Dan Bosnic and awarded to Giovani Marian
  • Patsy Petro Memorial Scholarship presented by Paula O’Connell and awarded to Jeremy Saliba
  • The Uhs Class of 59 General Scholarship presented by Dr. David Balling and awarded to Taylor Howser & Diamond Lovett
  • Edward Yezioro Memorial Scholarship presented by Jess C.Ball and awarded to Sharena Groover
  • The Jerilyn Walters Strohm Memorial Scholarship in Nursing- Class of 59 and awarded to Marissa Newman
  • The Challenge Program, Inc. Senior Awards with Business Partners COE Distributing presented by Maria Campieri & JD Ewing and awarded to Jordyn Dowling, Kenzie Hostetler, Silvio Urani, Jeremy Saliba & Dan Myers
  • Disey E. and Rose M. SImon Memorial presented by Judge Joseph M. George Jr. and awarded to Taylor Howser & Trenton Uphold
  • Joseph Marcinek Memorial presented by Adam Poling & Christina Guard and awarded to Maeve Carei
  • Terry Williams Memorial Scholarship presented by Jill Regan and awarded to Caitlin Mitchell
  • UHS Class of 1953 Scholarship presented by Rev. Robert C. Wilson and awarded to Jonathan Grimplin
  • Jerod Chapman Memorial Scholarship presented by Jamie & Jemma Chapman and awarded to Connor Demoss, David Eitner, Kierra McCargo, Silvo Urani & Daniel Myers
  • Daniel John Dice Memorial Scholarship presented by Bill & Nicole Dice and awarded to Silvo Urani
  • Nancy Flanegan McManus Nursing Award presented by Leeanne Smith and awarded to Abigail Marinucci
  • Montel-Furin Vets Scholarship presented by Joseph Marian and awarded to Abbigail Felix & Silvo Urani
  • Darrell L& Norma R Uphold Family Award presented by Dr. Uphold and awarded to Cole Waligura
  • Scott Vrable Memorial/ New Salem VFD presented by Jim Bittner and awarded to Connor Demoss & Silvo Urani
  • Spring Valley/ New Meadow Run presented by Peter Blough and awarded to Kayla Hay,  Alan Vansickle, & Caitlyn Mitchell
  • Fayette Veterans Advocacy Association presented by Brenda Moats and awarded to Daniel Myers
  • Uniontown Lions Club Awards presented by Deb Hall and awarded to Jordyn Dowling & Hailey Younkin
  • Sergeant Eric Hull Memorial Award presented by Deb Hall and awarded to Jordyn Dowling & Hilary Humbertson
  • Dr. William C. Thomas Jr. Perseverance Awards presented by Nelda Henderson and awarded to Daniel Myers
  • United States Marine Corps Awards presented by SSgt. Merle Kaplan and awarded to Jeremy Saliba, Connor DeMoss, Megan Kaplan & Chloe DeVincent
  • Uniontown Area Education Assoc. Awards presented by Ronda Risha and awarded to Sha’Maurie Mosley
  • Fayette Co. Conservation District presented by Terri Springer and awarded to Taylor Howser
  • Fayette Co. Chamber Student of the Month presented by Kathy Dowling and awarded to Taylor Howser
  • Lauren Madison Memorial presented by Dario Piccolomini and awarded to Maeve Carei
  • Harry Fee Scholarship presented by Dario Piccolomini and awarded to Daniel Myers
  • Cody Nypaver Memorial presented by Bailee Nypaver and awarded to Jonathan Grimplin
  • Carl J. Bernice Middleton Family Scholarship presented by Marissa Grimm and awarded to Diamond Lovett
  • Uniontown College Club presented by Marissa Grimm and awarded to Megan Kaplan
  • Harvard Book Prize / DAR presented by Micheal Brown and awarded to Maggie Kovacs
  • Mountaintop Foundation presented by Micheal Brown and awarded to Kayla Hay & Jeremy Saliba
  • Knights of Columbus Scholarship presented by Micheal Brown
  • Helen Brice Schloarship presented by Rebecca Ritenour and awarded to Connor Demoss, Jordyn Dowling, David Eitner, Abbigail Felix, Megan Kaplan, Kierra Mccargo, Daniel Myers, Silvo Urani, Gracie Wilson, & Hailey Younkin
  • Horatio Alger presented byRebecca Ritenour and awarded to Abigail Marinucci
  • Community Foundation of Fayette County presented by Brenda Caromano
  • Max Nobel Scholarship presented by Brenda Caromano and awarded to Jeremy Saliba
  • PA Society / Maguire Foundation presented by Cortney Kezmarsky and awarded to Abigail Marinucci & Silvo Urani
  • Dr. F. L. Vaughns Memorial Scholarship presented by  Cortney Kezmarsky
  • Josh Malenke Memorial presented by Ryan Gerney and awarded to Kayla Hay
  • Jerb Miller Memorial presented by Courtney Baker and awarded to Kali Ternitsky
  • 2018 Sr. Boy, Sr. Girl Faculty Awards presented by Courtney Baker and awarded to Connor Demoss,  Abigail Marinucci & Justin Quinn
Gina Grof

Photo Gallery & Poll of the Week

Gina Grof

About Gina Grof

Photo Gallery & Poll of the Week

View all posts by Gina Grof →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.